Trilogy
Ingredients

Other signature oils

Pure plant oils are at the heart of natural beauty. We love oils for their simplicity, natural affinity with the skin and the concentrated goodness they contain. Rosehip Oil, Marula Oil and Tamanu Oil are just a few of the wonderful signature oils that power Trilogy skin and hair care products.

The natural beauty of oils

Plant oils have been used to care for skin for thousands of years. Many oils extracted from nuts, seeds and fruit are beneficial to the skin and are completely skin compatible, sinking in quickly, nourishing skin and providing a protective, yet invisible barrier which helps prevent the skin from losing moisture and guard the skin against the drying effects of the environment.

One of the biggest misconceptions about the use of oils on the face is that they are too heavy to apply to the skin on the face or that they will clog your pores and give you blemishes or make skin overly greasy.

In fact, pure plant oils have a finer molecular structure than mineral oils and many are similar in design to our own natural skin oil (sebum). They are readily accepted and absorbed by the skin and are not shown to clog or irritate pores or disrupt normal, healthy skin cell function.

Oils are excellent for dry skin lacking in natural oils or thirsty, dehydrated skin in need of moisture. People with sensitive skin often find pure plant oils less irritating than mineral versions. What's more, oils do not require preservatives that may be the cause of irritation for some sensitive skin types.

Marula Oil

Marula fruit

Photos courtesy of PhytoTrade Africa

Full of nutritional goodness this silky smooth oil is revered for its skin healing and preservative properties and is a key ingredient in our Age Proof and Trilogy Natural Actives for Men and Everything Balm products.

Marula Oil is extracted from the seed of the Marula fruit tree, native to Southern Africa. The Marula fruit is roughly the size of a golf ball and turns butter yellow when ripe. The oil is extracted from the two or three seeds found inside the woody stone of the fruit.

Marula Oil is composed of monounsaturated fatty acids and is rich in anti oxidants. Revered in Africa for its skin healing and preservative properties it is traditionally used to preserve food in parts of Africa without refrigeration.

This nourishing oil hydrates, softens and revitalises skin. It is especially rich in oleic acid, essential to the maintenance of healthy looking skin.

Our Marula oil is sourced in partnership with PhytoTrade Africa from the Eudafano Women's Cooperative in North Central Namibia. Established to help indigenous communities prosper from trade initiatives, PhytoTrade is Africa's only not-for-profit trade association dedicated to the development of a fair trade and environmentally sustainable natural products industry.

Tamanu Oil

“Tamanu oil, renowned
for its intensely
moisturising and skin
healing properties is a
key ingredient in Age
Proof CoQ10
Booster Serum.”

Tamanu Oil, renowned for its intensely moisturising and skin healing properties is a key ingredient in Age Proof CoQ10 Booster Serum.

Native to both the Pacific and Asian tropical regions Trilogy source our Tamanu Oil from the island of Tahiti where it is naturally grown and processed.

Revered by Tahitians as a "sacred oil", Tamanu Oil has been used for centuries to naturally treat skin irritations and heal wounds and is widely cultivated throughout the area today.

Tamanu Oil is extracted from the nuts of the Tamanu tree. The fruit of the tree is about the size of an apricot and a thin flesh covers the large nut inside. The kernel of the nuts are dried for up to a month in the sun until they turn a deep chocolate brown and become sweet smelling and sticky with the rich brown oil. The oil is then extracted through a pressing process.

Tamanu Oil is deeply hydrating and assists cell regeneration to promote the formation of new skin and smooth wrinkles. It absorbs quickly restoring a radiant glow to the complexion. It also boasts anti-inflammatory properties so can be used to soothe sunburn and sensitive skin.

Tamanu Oil contains three basic classes of lipids: neutral lipids, glycolipids and phospholipids. The oil also contains a unique fatty acid called Calophyllic acid, and a novel immune supportive and anti-inflammatory agent called Calophyllolide which promotes the formation of new, healthy skin.